supplement to petition for eviction from residential premises
[…] Now you are ready to edit documents. The landlord must providewritten noticeto the tenant of their default. Please take our patron satisfaction survey! Landlord Nonpayment Eviction Petition & Written Rent Demand | DIY Forms Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". At FindLaw.com, we pride ourselves on being the number one source of free legal information and resources on the web. There are many legal terms used in the eviction process that non-lawyers may not know. Until a writ of possession is issued, the tenant can remain in their home.